Trying to access library resources online? Follow the instructions on the Online Access to Library Resources page to access library databases, articles, and ebooks, both on-campus and off-campus.
Check out the library's self-paced online tutorial What Are Library Databases and Why Should I Use Them? for more info about library databases.
Archives of Sexuality & Gender: LGBTQ History and Culture Since 1940: features historical records of hundreds of political and social organizations founded by and for LGBTQ people, including major international activist organizations and local grassroots groups
Gale ebooks - Multicultural Studies: full-text articles related to gay and lesbian literature and other multicultural topics. Sources include The Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered History in America; Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America; and others.
Gender Studies: combines Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases with the coverage of sexual diversity issues. Includes links to several thousand freely available full-text articles and documents on the Web as well as coverage of professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, and other sources.
GenderWatch: provides authoritative historical and current perspectives on the evolution of gender roles as they affect both men and women. Combines academic, gray, and popular literature titles on wide-ranging topics like LGBTQ issues and perspectives, sexuality, religion, societal roles, feminism, masculinity, eating disorders, day care, and the workplace.
LGBT Studies in Video: provides interdisciplinary perspective on LGBT political, cultural, and social movements throughout the 20th century and into the present day,
LGBTQ+ Source: Full text for 130 of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines, and regional newspapers, as well as more than 170 full text monographs/books. Also includes indexing and abstracts for more than 200 LGBT-specific core periodicals and over 360 LGBT-specific core books and reference works.
Click here to see the full list of Mardigian Library's LGBTQ databases.
