FNDS 1607: Real Housewives of Crime

Some courses are going to require you to only use scholarly and peer reviewed resources for your assignments. It's important to know what the requirements are for a course assignment before you get started. However, scholarly and peer reviewed sources are not the only credible sources. Primary sources and first hand accounts can provide an important point of view as well! In particular media will be beneficial to your understanding of this course. Please check out the resources below for searching through our news media resources!

The following databases provide access to up to date news from US and International News Outlets. For more information, check out the News and News Sources Subject Guide.

Access World News includes the full text of hundreds of U.S. and foreign newspapers and news sources:

• Michigan magazines, newspapers, and college/university newspapers such as The Arab American News, Crain's Detroit Business, The Detroit News, The Michigan Chronicle, and The Michigan Journal.
• U.S.A. newspapers and news sources, both small and large. For example, these large newspapers are included: Houston Chronicle, The New York Daily News, The Philadelphia Inquirer, San Diego Union-Tribune, and StarTribune (Minneapolis/St. Paul.
• International newspapers and news sources are also included, such as Addis Fortune (Ethiopia), Deutsche Press-Agentur (Germany); El Universal (Mexico), Global Times (China), Herald Sun (Australia), and O Globo (Brazil).
• American newsmagazines such as The Atlantic, Mother Jones, The New Republic, Newsweek, and Slate are included.

Alt-PressWatch showcases unique, independent voices from around 140 grassroots newspapers, magazines, and journals — big stories from small sources. Coverage of the news for those seeking an alternative to mainstream, corporate-controlled media. Examples of sources included: Commonweal, Earth Island Journal, Fifth Estate, The Independent Review, Mother Earth News, Mother Jones, Rolling Stone, and Skeptic.

Global Newsstream provides full text from over 1,000 newspapers and newswire services from around the world, but predominantly the U.K. and the U.S. Includes access to U.S. newspapers in ProQuest US Newsstream as well as international news sources such as The Daily Mirror (United Kingdom), El Norte (Mexico), La Monde (France), The Star (South Aftica), Sunday News (New Zealand), Sydney Morning Herald (Australia), The Times of India, The Windsor Star (Canada). Die Welt (Germany), and much more.

PBS NewsHour was the nation's first hour-long nightly broadcast of national news and has received virtually every significant award for quality television and outstanding journalism. PBS NewsHour includes full episodes of shows, podcasts, and transcripts as far back as 1996.

POLITICO Pro is a current news resource covering the U.S. government and politics. Content consists of articles, documents (including Congressional Dear Colleague Letters), and infographics.

US Newsstream includes up-to-date news from more than 400 news sources, including blogs, magazines, newspapers, podcasts, trade journals, websites, and wire services. Includes access to such top newspapers as Boston Globe, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, The New York Times, Newsday, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post. Also includes 90 Gannett newspapers from around the United States including: Arizona Republic, Cincinnati Enquirer, Courier-Journal (Louisville, Ky.), Des Moines Register, Detroit Free Press, Indianapolis Star, Lansing State Journal, Madison Capital Times (Wisconsin), Muslim Journal (Chicago), The Tenneseean, and Wisconsin State Journal.

The following databases provide access to historical news sources from around the world. For more information, check out the News and News Sources Subject Guide.

General Historical News Databases

• Accessible Archives - Historic American magazines and newspapers from the 18th and 19th centuries.
• Early American Newspapers, 1690-1922 - Reproductions of hundreds of historic newspapers, providing more than one million pages as fully text-searchable facsimile images.
• ProQuest Historical Newspapers - More than 2 dozen premier historical newspapers, every issue of which includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in PDF. These historical newspaper pages include articles, photos, advertisements, classified ads, obituaries, editorial cartoons, and so much more. Dates range as far back as 1791 (The Guardian and The Observer) and as recent as 2015 (The New York Times) . Also includes ProQuest Historical Black Newspapers, which includes several newspapers that cover the time period from 1893 (The Baltimore Afro-American) to 2005 (Los Angeles Sentinel).

Specific Historical News Databases

• Adam Matthew Primary Sources - Includes a wide range of primary sources including American Indian Newspapers and Service Newspapers of World War Two.
• African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 - Access to ~270 U.S. newspapers that chronicle more than 150 years of the African American experience. Features papers from more than 35 states — including many rare and historically significant 19th century titles.

• Chronicling America - Newspapers from National Digital Newspaper Program participants (hosted by the Library of Congress), each containing up to "approximately 100,000 digital newspaper pages representing their state's regional history, geographic coverage, and events of note". Chronicling America also has an image search feature (Newspaper Navigator) that can be used to search for photos, illustrations, maps, and cartoons. The time span covered by Chronicling America's digital images is 1900 to 1963.

• The Detroit Jewish News Archives - Provides access to the Detroit Jewish News (1942 - present) and Detroit Jewish Chronicle (1916 - 1951), both primary resources relating to the Detroit metropolitan area's Jewish community.

• Gale NewsVault - Includes Nineteenth Century United States Newspapers (includes at least a portion of hundreds of newspapers)

• Independent Voices - A collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines, and journals. These periodicals were produced by feminists, dissident GIs, campus radicals, Native Americans, anti-war activists, Black Power advocates, Hispanics, LGBT activists, the extreme right-wing press and alternative literary magazines during the latter half of the 20th century.

Communication & Mass Media Complete - Incorporates CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association) and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Penn State) along with numerous other journals. Coverage of more than 570 journals in the communication and mass media fields, with full-text for more than 450 journals. For significant titles in the field, coverage goes back to their very first issue (as far back as 1915).

Gallup Analytics - Gallup Analytics is an online platform for public opinion data aggregated through the Gallup World Poll, which annually collects opinions on issues from approximately 160 countries on topics including: economics, well-being, employment, religion, freedom of media, government and politics. (NOTE: You must be on campus or on the University VPN in order to access this resource)

General Reference Center Gold - Articles from magazines, journals, and encyclopedias on a wide range of topics.
International Encyclopedia of Communication - The International Encyclopedia of Communication covers the breadth of communication studies, including coverage of theories, media and communication phenomena, research methods, problems, concepts, and geographical areas. It also covers such interdisciplinary areas as communication theory and philosophy, interpersonal communication, journalism, intercultural and intergroup communication, media effects, strategic communication/PR, communication and media law and policy, media systems in the world, and communication and technology.